Privacy Policy for Clients

  admin_fg   May 23, 2018   Uncategorized   0 Comment

Fast Generations Ltd (“We”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy notice sets out the basis for which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection laws, (the data controller is

Fast Generations Ltd, The Light Bulb, Unit, 2.04. 1 Filament Walk, London, SW18 4GQ

What information do we collect about you?

All client data will be held by us in our manual and automated filing systems.

This may include;

  • contact details (including names, postal addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers);
  • bank details;
  • ID documents and other records.

How is your personal information collected?

Your personal information may be collected directly from you during the process of setting you up as a client of ours or during taking instructions from you or providing you with advice. We may also collect information from third parties including, background check agencies, credit reference agencies and other online sources.

Purpose – how will we use your personal information?

We will only use your information when it is fair, lawful and necessary to do so. We will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) namely to provide you with advice and assistance or in facilitating and enabling the management of all matters relating to our business, but only where your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  2. Where you have given your consent and that consent has not subsequently been withdrawn by you.
  3. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone’s interests).

The situations where we will process your personal data are listed below:

  • to fulfil our contract with you;
  • to provide you with our services;
  • making payments to and on your behalf;
  • creating a client account for you;
  • to provide you with information about our services;
  • to invite you to any event or seminar that may be of interest to you;
  • to provide you with updates about marketing and other topics that may be of interest to you;
  • for marketing and advertising purposes;
  • for transfers to third party administrators for administration purposes; and

Failure to provide personal information

Failure to provide certain information when requested may result in us being unable to perform both our legal obligations and our contractual duties to you, such as making payments to and on your behalf.

Disclosure of data

We may share your personal information with third parties, where this is reasonably necessary, for the purposes set out in the policy.

Data Subject Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Access your information.

You are entitled to request access to the information we hold about you (known as a ‘data subject access request’). You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that it is being lawfully processed.

  • Correct your information.

If the information we hold for you is incomplete or incorrect, you have the right to request a correction.

  • Request erasure.

Where there are no reasons for continuing the processing of your personal information, you are able to request the removal or deletion of the personal information.

  • Object to processing.

Where the firm relies on legitimate interest for the processing of your personal information, or for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to object to the processing.

  • Request the restriction of processing.

You are entitled to request for a suspension for the processing of your personal information, for example, if you are awaiting the reasons for the processing of the information or require us to establish its accuracy.

  • Transfer your personal information.

You are able to request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

It is important that the personal information we hold for you is accurate and up to date. If you would like to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your person data or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact; info@fastgenerations.co.uk

No fee

These rights are available to you at no cost; however, we may charge a reasonable fee where a request is deemed to be excessive or unfounded. In such circumstances, we may otherwise refuse to comply with the request.

How long is your personal data retained?

Our retention period is based on statutory authority and will be held for a minimum of six years, which may be extended dependent on the nature of your relationship with the firm. Personal information may be retained for as long as necessary to comply with our obligation.

Security

We understand the importance of protecting your privacy and we will ensure your data is safeguarded and held securely in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection laws. Appropriate technical and organisational measures have been implemented to ensure personal information is protected and to prevent your personal data from being lost, used, accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Details of these measures are available upon request. We also limit access to your personal information to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. This access will be granted on a confidential basis and processing of the information will only take place subject to our instruction.

The firm have in place procedures and a policy to deal with any potential data security breaches, and data subjects and any applicable regulators will be notified where we are legally required to do so.

Complaints

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes the Data Protection laws, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

How to contact us

By email at info@fastgenerations.co.uk

Revisions to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this policy or any part of it from time to time and will provide you with a new policy notice where any substantial updates are made. We may also notify you through other means, about the processing of your information.

 

Comments are closed.